Home | About me | My works | Awards & prizes | News & projectsPerformances & collaborators
 
SELECTED PERFORMANCES

2008..."Phoenix calling" for Sheng solo and ensemble

1stperformance: by Wu Wei and Luxembourg Sinfonietta wwith conductor Marcel Wangler at the Centre des Arts Pluriels Ed. Juncker (Luxembourg) on 18th October 2008. 

* 3rd prize in the International composition Prize Luxembourg 2008


2007...“Shui.Mo” for 4 Chinese instruments (Sheng, Erhu, Pipa & Gu Zheng) and orchestra was commissioned by Symfonie Orkest Vlaanderen

 First movement:”Shui Wen” (Ripples of water)
Dedicated to Maestro Chou Wen-Chung

Second movement: “Mo Yun” (Charm of the Ink)
In memory of Maestro Yun Isang

 1st performance: by Dragon Ensemble (Berlin) [Sheng: Wu Wei, 

 Erhu: Zheng ZhengFang, Pipa: Dong Ya, Gu Zheng: Xu FengXia] and Symfonie Orkest Vlaanderen under the baton of Mr. Janus Alber at the Brugge Concertgebouw on 15th January 2008.

 
2007...“Splattered landscape III”
for 5 instrumental groups (17 players)

 1st performance: by Korean Symphony Orchestra and conducted by Mr. JUNG Chi Yong at Seoul Art Center hall on 15th and 16th September 2007 in the Isang Yun Festival.

 * BMW Award in the Isang Yun International composers Award 2007

 
2007...“Horizon’s chant”
for Sheng, Koto & Gayageum was commissioned by Bayerisher Rundfunk for Musica Viva Festival (Munich)

 Dedication: Mr. Wu Wei, Ms Jocelyn Clark and Ryuko Mizutani

 1st performance: by Mr. Wu Wei (Sheng), Ms Jocelyn Clark (Gayageum) and Ryuko Mizutani (Koto) at Villa Stuck (Germany) on 16th September 2007.

 
2007...“Ocean’s pulse” for 4 Chinese drummers, 2 off-stage Chinese bamboo flute & western flute with Chamber orchestra was commissioned by Malaysian Philharmonic Orchestra.

 1st performance: by Local musicians (Hand Percussion group & Chinese flutist Mr. Yii Kah Hoe) and Malaysian Philharmonic Orchestra under the baton of conductor Mr. Kevin FIELD at the Dewan Filharmonik PETRONAS (Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia) on 23th May 2007

 
2007...“Splattered landscape II”-Cloud’s echoing-
for chamber orchestra 
is especially written for the “Ensemble Modern International composition seminar”

 Dedication: Ensemble Modern

1st performance: by Ensemble Modern on 17-18/02/2007 at Haus der Deutschen Ensemble Akademie, Dachsaal (Frankfurt, Germany)

 * Selected piece by International juries to represent Malaysia in the ISCM world Music Days 2008” Vilnius, Lithuania
                                         

2006...3rd String Quartet “Inner mirror” was commissioned by and for               Spiegel quartet

 Dedication: Spiegel quartet

 1st performance: by Spiegel quartet on 08/02/2007 at deSingel, concert hall (Antwerp, Belgium)
 ~ Financial assistance provided by the Vlaamse Gemeenschap (The Flemish Community)~

 
2006...“Endless whispering”
for Sheng (Xun) & 4 western instruments (Fl/Ob/Cl/Tuba) with live electronic was commissioned by Akademie der Künste (Berlin, Germany)

Dedicated to Wu Wei & Ganesha of KNMBerlin

1st performance: by Sheng player Mr. Wu Wei and KNM Berlin with the electronic studio of Akademie der küste (Berlin) on 26th November 2006 at the concert hall of Akademie der künste.


2006...“Hidden Eternity” for 4 hands piano & ensemble was commissioned by Prometheus ensemble.

 Dedication: Pianists Jan Michiels, Inge Spinette & Prometheus ensemble-In memorial György Ligeti-                                            

1st performance: by pianists Jan Michiels, Inge Spinette and Prometheus ensemble under the baton of Etienne Siebens at the Maasmechelen (Belgium) on 24th September 2006 and at Amsterdam Concertgebouw (Holland) on 26th September 2006.

~ Financial assistance provided by the Vlaamse Gemeenschap (The Flemish Community)~

 
2006...“Tearless moon”
for orchestra was commissioned by Malaysain Philharmonic Orchestra.

Dedication: Kevin Field and in memory of Geraldine McDonnell                                             

1st performance: by Malaysian Philharmonic Orchestra and conducted by Mr. Kevin FIELD at the Dewan Filharmonik PETRONAS (Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia) on 20th May 2006.

       
2006...“Metamorphosis VII”-Voiceless echo-for Clarinet quartet was commissioned by Heidelberg Spring Festival.

1st performance in the “Jörg Widmann’s series” concert on 08/04/2006 at concert hall of festivalforum alte PH Heidelberg (Germany)

* Winner of the Heidelberg Spring Festival commission competition

 
2005...“Metamorphosis VI”-Wind prayer-
for Sheng, Pipa, Gu Zheng & 10 western instruments.

1st performance: by Mr.Wu Wei (Sheng); Miss Min XiaoFen (Pipa); Miss Xu FengXia (Gu Zheng); Nieuw ensemble and conducted by Mr. Ed Spanjaard at Theatre Korzo (Den Haag) on 12/10/2005, Lantaren/Venster (Rotterdam) on 13/10/2005 & Muziekgebouw aan‘tIJ (Amsterdam) on 14/10/2005.

* Winner of the Nieuw Ensemble’s young Chinese composer competition 2005

 
2005
...“Silence cosmos” for string quartet

Dedication: Kairos String Quartet

1st performance: by Kairos String Quartet in the Warsaw Autumn Festival 2005 (Poland) on 22/9/2005 at “Fabryka Trzciny” Arts Centre.

                                            
2005...“Monodrama II”
(version for oboe and piano)

Dedication:Mr. Piet Van Bockstals & Mr. Yutaka Oya                                           

1st performance: by oboist Mr. Piet Van Bockstals and pianist Yutaka Oya on 1/7/2005 at the Tokyo Wander site concert hall, JapaN

2005...“Splattered landscape” for piano solo was commisioned by the Weidener Max-Reger-Tage Festival.This piece was composed as compulsary piece for the “Max Reger International piano competition, september, 2005” in the semi-final round.

Dedication: Prof. Kurt Seibert

 
2004...“Monodrama”
for Oboe solo, ensemble & electronic

 Dedication: Mr.Piet Van Bockstals & Mr.Filip Rathe

1st performance: by oboist Mr. Piet Van Bockstals and Spectra Ensemble (Belgium) conducted by Mr. Filip Rathe in the “Transit” New Music Festival 2004, Leuven on 21st Oct. 2004 at STUK, Leuven, Belgium.

~ Financial assistance provided by the Vlaamse Gemeenschap (The Flemish Community)~


2004, (rev.)...“The starry night’s ripples”
for orchestra (revised version)

Dedicated: My wife Ka-Ling                                        

1st performance: by the Malaysian Philharmonic Orchestra and conducted by Kevin Feild in the final round concert of the “MPO International Composers Awards” on 27/11/2004 at the Petronas concert hall.

* Winner of the “MPO International Composers Award 2004”

 
2003
...“The starry night’s ripples” for orchestra was especially written for MPO Malaysian Composers Forum 2003-2004.

Dedicated: My wife Ka-Ling                                          

1st performance: by the Malaysian Philharmonic Orchestra in the MPO Malaysian composers Forum on 11/3/2003 and repeated on 14/3/2004 in the prize winning concert.

* Winner of the “MPO Forum for Malaysian Composers” contest

 ** Nomination the “Best original Composition for the “Boh Cameronian Arts Awards 2005” Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia

 
2003...“Wu Yan”
for 6 percussionists was commissioned by Brusselsn Conservatory percussion class.

Dedication: Mr.Bart Bouckaert

1st performance: by Brussels Conservatory percussion class & conducted Mr.Bart Bouckaert for their percussion annual concert 2004 at the Auditorium hall of Brussels Conservatory on 21/10/2004.

                                        
2003...“Kong Shan”
(Hollow mountain) for 9 musicians was commissioned by TRANSIT Festival 2003, Leuven, Belgium

Dedication: Mr.Mark Delaere                                        

1st performance: by Ensemble Mosaik & conducted by Enno Poppe in the “TRANSIT” festival at STUCK, Leuven on 24/10/2003.

~ Financial assistance provided by the Vlaamse Gemeenschap (The Flemish Community)~

 
2003...“Metamorphosis II” –Snow river-
for flute (also picc.& alto) and percussion.

1st performance: by musicians from Nouvel Ensemble Contemporain  (Switzerland) at Boswil,Switzerland 15th Nov. 2003 and 16th Nov. 2003 in La Chaux de Fonds, Switzerland.

 
2003...“
Illusory angel” piano solo                                         

 1st performance: by Miss Berit Juul Rasmussen in the composer portrait concert 25/4/2004, Odense, Denmark.

 

2003...“Epitaphe sans mots” for piano trio

Dedication: Trio Jean Paul

1st performance: by Trio Jean-Paul (German) for “Max-Reger-Tag Festival 2004” on 19th Sept. 2004 at Max Reger Concert hall, Weiden, Germany.

* 1st prize in the “Max-Reger-Tage International composition competition 2003 Weiden, Germany

 
2003
...“The last psalm of the abssy” for flute solo was commissioned by Mr. Toon FRET for his concerts in  San Francisco, USA.

Dedication: Mr. Toon FRET                                       

1st performance: by Mr. Toon FRET on 10th May 2003 at Palace of the Legion of Honor (The Florence Gould Theater) and 16th May 2003 at Palo Alto Art Center Auditorium.

~ Financial assistance provided by the Vlaamse Gemeenschap (The Flemish Community)~

                                      
2003
...“I hear the wind calling” for 13 players was especially written for MPO Malaysian Composers Forum 2003-2004.

 Dedication: My parents                                     

1st performance: by Malaysian Philharmonic Orchestra Musicians conducted by Mr. Kevin FIELD on 31st March 2003 at the Petronas concert hall, Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia.

* Nomination the “Best original Composition for the “Boh Cameronian Arts Awards 2004” Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia.

** “Prix Special” from the Academie Internationale de Lutece, Paris, France in the “Grand Concours International 2003, music section”

 
2003...“Abandoned heart” for oboe (also cor anglais) & string quartet was commissioned by Danel Quartet.

Dedication: Mr. Piet Van Bockstael & Danel Quartet                                       

1st performance: by oboist Piet Van Bockstael & Danel Quartet on 10/012003 at Salon Voor Schone Kunst, Sint-Niklaas, Belgium.

~ Financial assistance provided by the Vlaamse Gemeenschap (The Flemish Community)~

 
2003
“Beneath your soul” for for ensemble (8 players)

Dedication: Prof. Henri POUSSEUR.                                      

1st performance: by Nouvel Ensemble Contemporain and conducted by Pierre-Alain Monot in the concert of “International Composition Seminar”. (La Chaux de Fonds, Switzerland

2002...“Di Jie” (abuttals) for oboe, flute , violin & cello

1st performance: by SORI ensemble in the “2nd Seoul International Competititon for composers, 2003 Korea” final round and the prize ceremony concert on 20th March 2003 at Youngsan Art hall.

* Grand prix winner of the “2nd Seoul International Competition for composers, 2003 Korea

 
2002
“Mourning the Murder of an old Banyan tree” (Version II) for Flute (also picc., alto); Clarinet in Bb (also Bass Clarinet); Violin (amplification); Cello (ampl.) ; Percussion & Piano (ampl.)

1st performance: by Kamermuziekensembles van het Conservatorium Brussel and conducted by Mr. Bart Bouckaert at the concert hall of Muziekinstrumentenmuseum on 05/12/2002, Brussels, BELGIUM.

 
2002...“Il silencio dell’ Ancestrale”
for conductor (percussion), Clarinet, viola, piano & 2 percussionists.

In memorial of my maternal grandfather Maestro Sak                                        

1st performance:  by Ictus ensemble and conducted by George-Elie Octors in the “3rd Ictus International Composition Seminar” persentation concert on December 3rd at the Flagey (Studio 1), Brussels, Belgium.


2002“Aubade” for two groups of strings (22 strings) was commissioned by Amsterdam Sinfonietta.

Dedication: To my daughter Chuan-Yi                                         

1st performance: by Amsterdam Sinfonietta and conducted by Mr.Etienne Siebens on November 9th , Theater  ZWEMBAD. De Regentes, Den Haag & Nov. 10th, Het Concertgebouw, Amsterdam.

                                     
2002…“THE ECHOED DREAM” (Final rev. 2002)
for 11 strings.

1st performance: by the Malaysian Philharmonic Orchestra and conducted by Kevin Feild on 9/10/2002 at the Petronas concert hall.

 
2002…“
Ye Huo II” for flute solo & 11 strings.

1st performance: by flutist Miss Renata Guzik & Malwa “Orpheus” chamber ensemble in the prize ceremony of the 4th International Andrzej Panufnik Competition for Young Composers, Kraków, POLAND on 16/11/2002 at Jewish Art centre hall.

* 1st prize in the “4th International Andrzej Panufnik Competition for Young Composers, Kraków, POLAND 2002”          

 
2002…“Temple bell still ringing in my heart…”
for viola solo was commissioned by Miss SATO Yoshiko.

 In memorial of Yoshiko’s grandmother Madame FUJI Kazuko                                       

1st performance: by Miss SATO Yoshiko at the concert hall of KENMIN BUNKA center, HIROSHIMA, JAPAN on 28th of August 2002.
                                

2002“Mourning the Murder of an old Banyan tree” (Version I) for Flute (also picc., alto, Thai-gong & tam-tam); Clarinet in Bb (also Bass Clarinet); Violin (amplification); Cello (ampl.) & Piano (ampl.) was commissioned by the “Het Collectief” ensemble.

Dedication: “Het Collectief” ensemble                                           

1st performance: by “Het Collectief” ensemble and  conducted by Mr.Wibert Aert at De Rode Pomp(Gent) on 8th of June  2002 & at NADINE (Brussels) on 9th of June 2002.

~ Financial assistance provided by the Vlaamse Gemeenschap (The Flemish Community)~

 * Selected piece by International juries to represent Malaysia in the ISCM world New  Music Days 2004 “Trans-it” Switzerland

 
2001…“Ye Huo I”
(Twitch fire) for viola solo & 12 solo strings or string orchestra was commissioned by Konniklijk Conservatorium Brussel.

Dedication: To the people who fight for their freedom!                                       

1st performance: by Violist Mr. Paul DE CLERCK and Kamerorkest Konniklijk Conservatorium Brussel conducted by composer on “Notes for Democracy” concert 10/12/2001 at the concert hall of Konniklijk Conservatorium Brussel.

~ Financial assistance provided by the Vlaamse Gemeenschap (The Flemish Community)~

 
2001…“FOUR SHORT LAMENTS FOR X.” for Flute, Bass Clarinet in Bb, percussion and string trio.

In memorial of Mr. Iannis XENAKIS                                      

1st performance : by the members of l’Orchestre Lyrique de Région-Provence and conducted by Mr. Sylvio GUALDA at the Eglise de la Chartreuse de Villeneuve-Lez-Avignon on 20/07/2001.

* Finalist of the 4th edition of “International Contemporary Music Contest 2002, Citta Di Udine, ITALY”

 

2001…“FLYING SHADOW” for guitar solo.

Commission by DEXIA bank for the compulsory work of “Belgium National Axion Classics Competition 2001” and score was published by Lantro Edition.

2001...“METAMORPHOSIS III” for piano solo.

1st performance: by participants of the “8th International Mozart Competition 2002, Salzburg, AUSTRIA” and score was published by Universal Edition.

* 2nd prize in the “8th International Mozart Competition, Salzburg, AUSTRIA”

 
2001
“FOR ANOTHER BETTER WORLD” for violin solo.

 Dedication: Mr. Franklin GYSELYNCK                                    

1st performance: by participants of the “8th International Mozart Competition 2002, Salzburg, AUSTRIA” and score was published by Universal Edition.

* Special prize in the “8th International Mozart Competition, Salzburg, AUSTRIA”

 
2001…“METAMORPHOSIS IV”
for two musicians and tape.

Dedication: Miss Yoshiko SATO                                     

1st performance: by flutist Miss Rikke PETERSEN ,violist Miss Yoshiko SATO and sound projectionist Kee-Yong CHONG at then Auditorium of Royal Conservatory of Brussels on 12/03/2001.
                             

2001…“LIU-XU-FEI” for oboe and cello

Dedication: Mr. Rafael PALACIOS and Mr. Stijn KUPPENS                                   

 1st performance: by oboist Mr. Rafael PALACIOS and cellist Mr. Stijn KUPPENS at the Auditorium of Royal Conservatory of Brussels on 12/03/2001.         

                                    
2000-2001…“YI’
for string trio

Dedication: Mr. ZAO WOU-KI                                     

1st performance: by Violinist Mr. Wibert AERTS, Violist Miss. Yoshiko SATO and cellist Mr. Stijn KUPPENS at the Auditorium of Royal Conservatory of Brussels on 12/03/2001.     


2000-2001…“THE THOUSAND RIPPLES OF A LONELY BELL” for viola solo

Dedication: Mr. Paul DE CLERCK                                       

1st performance: by Violist Mr. Paul DE CLERCK ” at the Auditorium of Royal Conservatory of  Brussel on 08/02/2001 in the “Concert of Vlaanderen Internationaal Franklin GYSELYNCK”.

2000...“SI” for flute solo

Dedication: Miss Rikke PETERSEN                                     

1st performance: by Flutist Miss Rikke PETERSEN at Leuven CULTUREEL CENTRUM ORATORIENHOF on 23/11/2000.


2000…“WAYANG KULIT” for two Pianists

Dedication: Miss Mihoko MORI &  Miss Ryoko NAKATA                                     

1st performance: by Miss Mihoko MORI &  Miss Ryoko NAKATA at the Auditorium of Royal Conservatory of Brussels on 28/11/2000.

* Finalist of the 1st edition of the “Opera Prima Europa 2001 Rome, ITALY”

2000…“INVISIBLE CELL” for recorder, percussion and tape 

Dedication: Mr. Fumiharu YOSHIMINE                                     

1st performance: by Recorder player Mr. Fumiharu YOSHIMINE & percussionist Mr. Jan CHERLET at the Auditorium of Royal Conservatory of Brussels on 27/04/2000. 

*1st prize in the “18th Concorso Internazionale di Composizione ICOMS, Torino, ITALY”

 
2000, (rev.)…“THE ECHOED DREAM” (rev. 2000)
for 11 strings

1st performance: by Kamerorkest Konniklijk Conservatorium Brussel Leading by Yasatomo OGITANI (concert master) on 28/02/2000at the concert hall of Royal Conservatory of Brussels.

                                      
1999…“THE ECHOED DREAM”
for 11 strings

Dedication: Mr. Mario VILLUENDAS                                   

1st performance: by Kamerorkest Konniklijk Conservatorium Brussels & conducted by Mr. Wibert AERTS on 09/12/1999 at the Auditorium of Royal Conservatoryof Brussels.                       

Music Collaborators

 

Conductors

Bart Bouckaert (Belgium)

Enno Poppe (Germany)

Etienne Siebens (Belgium)

Filip Rathe (Belgium)

Kevin Field (England)

Pierre-Alain Monot (Switzerland)

Liao Hsiao Lin (Taiwan/Germany)

Jonas Alber (Germany)

Marcel Wangler (Luxembourg)

Jose Luis Temes (Spain)

Hsu Bor-Nien (Taiwan)

 
Ensembles

Ensemble Aventure (Germany)

Ensemble für Neue musik Zurich (Switzerland)

Ensemble Modern (Germany)

Ensemble Mosaik (Germany)

Ensemble Prometheus (Belgium)

Het Collectief Ensemble (Belgium)

Interensemble (Italy)

Nieuw Ensemble (Holland)

Nouvel Ensemble Contemporain (Switzerland)

SORI ensemble (Korea)

Spectra Ensemble (Belgium)

Ensemble Argento (United States)

Ensemble  Intégrales (Germany)

Ensemble TIMF (Korea)

Ensemble Grenzenlos (Europe)

Ensemble Avantgarde (Germany)

Ensemble ISCM Taiwan (Taiwan)

New Music Series Ensemble (Canada)

Ensemble Selisih (Germany)

Ensemble Dragon (Germany) 

Ensemble Cross.Art (Germany)

Ensemble Music Forum (Taiwan)

Orchestra: 

Amsterdam Sinfonietta (Holland)

Luxembourg Sinfonietta (Luxembourg)

Brussels Chamber Orchestra (Belgium)

Malaysian Philharmonic Orchestra (Malaysia)

Vlaaderen Symphonie Orkest (Belgium)

Melbourne Symphony Orchestra (Austrialia)

Estonia National Symphony Orchestra (Estonia) 

Spanish National  Symphony (Spain)


Small group: 

Jean Paul Trio (Germany)

Kairos quartett (Germany)

Quatour Danel (Belgium)

Trio Rinascimento (Belgium) 

Hand Percussion (Malaysia)

Momenta Quartet (USA)

ROSCO (Jpana)
 

Soloists:

Amy Lin (piano, Taiwan)

Inge Spinette (piano, Belgium)

Jan Michiels (piano, Belgium)

Paul De Clerck (viola, Belgium)

Piet Van Bockstals (oboe, Belgium)

Rafeal Palacios (oboe, Mexico)

Remi Masunaga (piano, Japan)

Rikke Petersen (flute, Denmark)

Toon Fret (flute,Belgium)

Wibert Aerts (violin, Belgium)

Yoshiko Sato (viola, Japan)

Yutaka Oya (piano, Japan)

Stephanie Griffin (viola, Canada/United States)

Yii Kah Hoe (Chinese flute, Malaysia)

Wu Wei (Sheng & Xun, China/Germany)

Martin Devoto (Cello, Argentina)

Shuenda Wong ( piano, Malaysia)

Nicholas Ong (piano, Malaysia)

Max Riefer (percussion, Germany)

Daiske  Kino-Shiita (Flute, Japan)

Robert Aitken (Flute, Canada)

Serguy Teslya (violin, Spain)

Fung Chern Hwei (Violin, Malaysia)

Jen Chen-Hui (Piano, Taiwan)

Updated on: 13 April 2012

 

 

Home | About me | My works | Awards & prizes | News & projects | Performances & collaborators

Copyright © KY Chong